Youtube

A_Spec

Real name: Matthijs Hoving
Date of Birth: 1986-01-07
Registered: 12/03/2008
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Groups:
Clan history: 2004 - 2009 : Pub Hero
2005 - 2006 : »Xe«
2005 - 2006 : Freelance Caster
2006 - 2007 : The Gaming Shoutcast
2007 - : QUADV
2008 - : Trentham PLOW

Hardware

CPU: Intel i7 u640
HDD: Samsung SSD PM800
Monitor: Samsung 2233
Keyboard: Tt.Meka
Mouse: Razer Deathadder
Mousepad: QPAD UC
Sound card: 2
Graphics card: Nvidia GeForce GT355M
Memory: 4x 2048 Crucial Ballistix DDR3
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Ulitmate
Headset: Sennheiser HMD-25-1

Recent comments

About A_Spec

Matthijs "A_Spec" Hoving, Junior Producer / Presenter

A_Spec started commentating in mid 2006 after being harrased to do so by ClanBase cup admin Dervey. He somehow managed to enjoy fumbeling around commentry town and continued to cast for ClanBase and joined The Gaming Shoutcast shortly after after being approached by their lead Decl.

After churinging out silly amount of what he himself describes to be sub-par but yet neccesary content he got noticed by Ben "RubberChicken" Hulme (former QUADV) and coached him into the caster you see today.

A_Spec is always looking to try new things and to commentate on new games. Having experience over a very wide range of platforms, ranging from FPS to RTS and Racing to presentation. Interestingly enough he was rather reluctant to start commentating on Call of Duty 4, mainly because everyone else within QUADV seemed to do so.

In reallife Matthijs (Try to pronouce that correctly) is an International Communication student at the Hanze Hogeschool Groningen, the Netherlands. In addition to all this, he also have great parking karma. He likes candlelight dinners and long walks on the beach.

Events Attended

© 2009 by QuadV